The Spring Fiber Fest 2020

March 26 ~ 29

Liberty Mountain Resort

78 Country Club Trail

Fairfield , Pa. 17320

www.libertymountainresort.com

Questions: woolyfiberfest@gmail.com

Nestled in Carroll Valley with scenic views of the Catoctin Mountains, Liberty Resorts is the perfect place to spend a few days immersed in fiber and threads. Our new location is the perfect combination of function and beauty. Here, we are able to have our merchant mall, stitching area and classrooms all within eyesight of each other. As guests of the resort, anyone booking a room will enjoy all the amenities the resort has to offer including the pool, exercise room, spa, golf and a complimentary breakfast. Discounts apply to anyone booking a spa treatment or golf outing prior to retreat. The resort has two great restaurants on the property and they have offered to bring orders to the stitching lounge.

Pack your stash of unfinished projects to work on or take one of our awesome classes. We will also have a merchant mall open daily for you to shop for new projects to work on.

Classes offered:

Hooke Bunny Pocket.png

“Hooked Bunny Pocket”

By Barb Twigg

 Create this hooked bunny with pocket for candy or flowers just in time for an Easter gift or keep it for yourself to hold your hook and scissors.  The bunny is 4 ½ inches wide X 7 ½ inches high.  The ears are bendable and the nose is made from velvet.  You will also learn how to make the proddy flower by his ear. Must have previous hooking experience.

 

Class Fee includes:

*Bunny design hand drawn on linen

* Wool and Velvet

*Wire

*Pocket backing

 

Student must bring the following:

*Hooking frame

*Hook

*Scissors

 

Class Duration: 4 hours (Will be 2 hours on Friday & 2 hours on Saturday)

 

Friday March 27th 9:30 am - 11:30 am CLASSROOM A

Saturday March 28th 9:30 am - 11:30 am CLASSROOM A

Class Fee: $55.00

Susan's Beehive.jpg

“This Little Hive Of Mine”

By Susan Gonzales of Susan Gonzales Designs

 

Join Susan in creating this sweet little bee skep measuring 3 to 4 inches!  It is made from wool and cotton, hand stitched and ready to enjoy! You will leave with a finished project to use as a pinkeep or it makes the perfect addition to a wreath!

 

Students need to bring:

*Scissors

*Pins

*Needle Threader (If you think you need one)

 

Class Duration: 3 hours

Friday March 27th 12:30pm - 3:30 pm CLASSROOM B

Fee: $45.00

“Half Wreath w/Lavender”

By Mary Annunziato & Jackie Burke of Wooly Pines

 

We will teach you to twirl and fringe wool strips to make your half wreath with lavender. Have in mind what color branches you would like and choose from out great color selection of wool strips. We also teach you to make 6 lavender stems to incorporate into your unique wreath!

 

Students need to bring scissors to class

 

Class Duration: 4 hours (2 hours on Friday and 2 hours on Saturday)

 

Friday March 27th 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM  CLASSROOM A

Saturday March 28th 2:00pm - 4:00 pm CLASSROOM A

Fee: $55.00

“Looks Like A Braid”

Finishing Technique

By Terri Leamer of Winter Cottage

 

In this class you will learn a finishing technique that looks like a braid, and adds a wonderful dimension to your rug. You can bring your own hooked rug to bind or purchase this 8” x 10” rug kit from Terri prior to the retreat to hook for $48.00. The kit was specially designed for this class and is suitable for beginners. 

Kit includes:

*Hand drawn pattern on primitive linen with edges zigzag stitched

*hand-dyed wool precut in #8 strips (may be variance in shades due to varying nature of the dye process)

*wool binding strip ready to apply

*photo of design and color plan chart

*needle and thread

The finishing wool, needle and thread are included in the kit but will not be shipped. Terri will bring them to class.  All you need to bring is the completely hooked rug and regular size scissors.  

Purchase the Hooked Rug Kit from Terri now and it will ship in September: 

 

If you want to bring your own hooked rug to class please email Terri info@wintercottagestudio.com  to find out how to calculate the amount of wool you need to bring along to class for binding with this technique.

 

 Finishing Class Duration: 1 1/2 hours

Friday March 27th 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm CLASSROOM B

Fee: $25.00

Katie Bee Oxford Punch.jpeg

“Rug Punch Bee Bowl Fillers”

By Katie Kriner of The Bee & The Bear

 Learn punch needle using rug yarn and an oxford punch.  In this class, you will learn all the basics of rug punching and finishing a bowl filler. You will make three bowl fillers:  a bee skep, honey bee and sunflower.

 

Class Fee includes the following supplies

*High quality monk’s cloth with pattern already drawn onto it

* Hand-dyed rug yarn

*Backing and filling materials

*Paper pattern for the project. 

 

Students need to bring the following to class:

*Sharp scissors for cutting yarn

* Oxford Punch Needle #10 Regular

*Rug hooking frame OR a 7” or 10” Morgan No-Slip Hoop

 

The Oxford Punch Needles can be purchased directly from Katie for a 10% discount. Retail $40.00, class price $36.00.  Rug hooking frames and Morgan hoops are also available for purchase.

Pleases send her an email at info@thebeethebear.com.

 

Class Duration: 2 Hours

Saturday March 28th 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm CLASSROOM B

Class Fee: 65.00

Applique w_ribbon.png

“Floral Wool Appliqué with Ruched Ribbon and Beaded Center”

By Teri Young of Through the Needle’s Eye

 

Basic wool appliqué comes to life as we create this charming dimensional flower. The center is created with a ruched ribbon, and topped with a few beads. Embroidery around the outer petals completes this bloom, and it will be ready to frame. Have you ever wanted to learn how to frame a piece with batting behind it?  Well that's the finish we will be doing for this one. We may even have time to add some vines in the border!

 

The class fee includes everything you will need to complete the project: handout, background fabric, wool for flower petals, ribbon, beads, floss, needle, thread, batting, and frame.

 

Kits in a variety of colors will be available. Come join the fun!

 

Class Duration: 3 hours

Saturday March 28th 2:30 pm - 5:30pm CLASSROOM B

Class Fee: $45.00